Research Statistics: Shopify

Hosted shopping experience with multiple themes and requires very little programming experience.

Need help understanding what this means? Read our explainer

Traffic Rank

Alexa Rank

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum-100%
Maximum983,8140100%
Mean125,0510100%
Median491,9070100%
Mode000%
Range983,8130100%
Standard deviation229,5760100%

Quantcast Rank

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum-1-10%
Maximum978,306999,2992.1%
Mean113,53051,824121.57%
Median489,153499,6492%
Mode-1-10%
Range978,305999,2982.1%
Standard deviation255,359157,01838.43%

Issue Data

Errors per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum730100%
Maximum2,9158,05575%
Mean497.00265.0046.68%
Median1,494.004,027.5075%
Mode35211467.61%
Range2,988.008,055.0075%
Standard deviation323.05394.2318.06%

Tests passing per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum13411017.91%
Maximum1701847.61%
Mean154.00160.003.75%
Median152.00147.003.29%
Mode1611610%
Range294.00294.000%
Standard deviation7.608.045.47%

Tests failing per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum15193.33%
Maximum487536%
Mean30.0023.0023.33%
Median31.5038.0017.11%
Mode21210%
Range63.0076.0017.11%
Standard deviation6.728.2018.05%

WCAG Conformance

Level A related issues per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum330100%
Maximum2,4716,75366.67%
Mean539.00240.0055.47%
Median1,252.003,376.5066.67%
Mode36711070.03%
Range2,504.006,753.0066.67%
Standard deviation401.05338.4215.62%

Level AA related issues per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum60100%
Maximum6423,36199.53%
Mean229.0090.0060.7%
Median324.001,680.5099.69%
Mode938112.9%
Range648.003,361.0099.54%
Standard deviation200.22133.8433.15%

Level AAA related issues per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum530100%
Maximum1,8646,51183.33%
Mean369.00167.0054.74%
Median958.503,255.5099.69%
Mode1036437.86%
Range1,917.006,511.0083.33%
Standard deviation236.11276.7414.68%

Issue Density per page

ShopifyGlobal DataDifference
Minimum20%0%100%
Maximum369%1,031%99.73%
Mean92%43%53.26%
Median194.50%515.50%62.27%
Mode20%18%10%
Range389.001,031.0099.74%
Standard deviation52.8452.320.98%